Micro RNA profiles in pancreatic cancer
Project/Area Number |
25860514
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NATSUIZAKA Mitsuteru 北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (80642446)
KUBOTA Yoshimasa 北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科
KAWAKAMI Hiroshi 北海道大学, 北海道大学病院, 助教 (80399823)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 遺伝子変異解析 / EUS-FNA / 膵癌 / 遺伝子網羅的解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DNA was extracted from 38 pancreatic tumors and CTNNB1 gene mutation was analyzed by next generation sequencer. Seven out of 7 solid-pseudopapillary neoplasm showed a single base pair missence mutations in exon 3 of CTNNB1 with variant frequency of 5.4 to 48.8%. DNA was extracted from cyst fluid or pancreatic juice in 5 patients with intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasms. We analyzed 36 cancer related gene mutations by next generation sequencer. Four GNAS and 2 KRAS mutations were detected with variant frequency of 2-29.8 and 6-21% respectively.