Researching that global repression of miRNA function may cause inflammation-associated gastric and hepatic tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Takeshi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (40631685)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 炎症性発癌 / 肝癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I am researching "chronic impairment of microRNA function due to chronic inflammation may cause inflammation-associated tumorigenesis" and "preventing inflammation-associated tumorigenesis". I published that ROCK inhibitor enhanced remaining miRNA function by promoting miRNA-mediated mRNA decay. And I am submitting the paper that global impairment of miRNA function in chronic inflammation may have a causal role in inflammation-associated colonic oncogenesis, and enhancement of miRNA function is a potential method for preventing colonic inflammation-associated tumorigenesis. This time I researched gastric and hepatic inflammation-associated tumorigenesis, but enhancement of miRNA function did not prevent inflammation-associated tumorigenesis of stomach and liver. Hereafter I will research molecular mechanism that global impairment of miRNA function contribute to inflammation-associated oncogenesis.