Aberrant hydroxymethylation in human liver cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAE Genta  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 特任講師 (10587348)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝臓病学 / エピジェネティクス / 肝臓学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Methylation profiles of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) have revealed aberrant hypermethylation and hypomethylation, which form four subgroups. However, molecular significance of aberrant hypomethylation in HCC remains poorly understood. Here, we performed comprehensive profiling of cytosine methylation and hydroxymethylation (5-hmC) for the TET1-upregulated HCCs and clarified the aberrant deposition of 5-hmC in a genome-wide manner. Knockdown of endogenous TET1 in hepatoma cell lines decreased hmC deposition with cell growth suppression. Collectively, these results indicate the novel function of methylcytosine dioxygenase TET1 that promotes cell proliferation though epigenetic dysregulation of the oncogenic targets during hepatocarcinogenesis.