The Analysis of the immune evasion strategy by hepatitis C virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NITTA Sayuri  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任助教 (20527056)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsC型肝炎 / 自然免疫応答 / ウイルス / 免疫学 / 細胞・組織 / インターフェロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nearly 70% of HCV infected patients develop chronic hepatitis, which leads to liver cirrhosis and hepatocellular carcinoma. Some viral proteins of HCV have been reported to block the host antiviral immune response that could cause persistent infection and chronic hepatitis. In this study, we have shown that non-structural protein 4B of HCV, especially N-terminus of NS4B, inhibit both of the IFNβ and the IFNλ by targeting STING which is signal molecule of IFN pathway. These results are important to understand the HCV evasion system from host antiviral response and may contribute to develop novel anti-HCV drugs.