Analyzing mechanism of Hepatitis C Virus eradication by Interferon-lambda
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA(TASAKA) Megumi  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学融合教育支援センター, 特任助教 (50510369)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsC型肝炎ウイルス / MHC Class I / ウイルス / 免疫学 / インターフェロン誘導性遺伝子 / MHC Class 1 / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this study, we could not confirm induction of ISG expression by IFN- λ as we expected. Therefore, we tried to explore other possibility.
MHC Class I is a molecule that is known to support eradication of viruses. When cells are infected by viruses, part of virus protein is carried by MHC Class I to the surface of infected cells. Cytotoxic T cells recognize these protein conjugated MHC Class I molecules and attack these cells. As a result, viruses infecting these cells are eliminated with cells from host's body. For HCV, after infection or adding IFN-α, induction of MHC Class I expression was also confirmed (Kang et al, 2014). Therefore we planned to evaluate the results after adding IFN-λ, and found MHC Class I induction. From these results it was suggested that IFN-λ may also affect in the same mechanism as IFN-α.