Establishment of a xeno-free primary culture method for human colonic epithelial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIZUTANI Tomohiro  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任助教 (80632588)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腸管上皮培養 / 低分子化合物 / GMP規格 / 再生医療 / 下部消化管学(小腸、大腸) / 人工ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel culture method for human colonic epithelial cells that allows long-term maintenance and efficient expansion of stem cells in vitro from tiny biopsy specimens. The factors used in this method were successfully replaced to GMP (Good Manufacturing Practice)-grade recombinant proteins designed to use for clinical regenerative medicine. We also refined the transplantation method for colonic epithelial cells onto colon and developed a new method for epithelial cell transplantation. With this method, we found that cultured small intestinal cells could be heterotopically engrafted onto the colon, which means that the method would be a good model for cultured human colonic cell transplantation.
These results would be of significant help to build a basis for regenerative medicine using cultured human colonic epithelial stem cells.