The molecular mechanisms of colon carcinogenesis in C57BL/KsJ-db/db-Apc mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA MASAYA  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (90542407)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大腸癌化学予防 / 肥満関連大腸発癌 / 大腸癌 / 化学予防 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the chemopreventive effects of therapeutic agents for lifestyle disease or phytochemicals, and its underlying molecular mechanisms were investigated using obesity- and lifestyle disease-related colon cancer models. Metformin, an agent for diabetes, and green tea catechin decreased the number of intestinal tumors in diabetic db/db-Min/+ mice. Besides, astaxanthin, one of phytochemicals, and captopril, an antihypertensive agent, suppressed colonic precancerous lesions in different models. In addition, metformin and astaxanthin prevented the development of liver tumors in obese diabetic mice through the improvement of oxidative stress and chronic inflammation. Thus, these results suggest that certain phytochemicals or therapeutic agents for lifestyle disease may become effective candidates for the chemoprevention of colon carcinogenesis. Clinical trials testing the efficacy of those agents in obese diabetic individuals will be ready to start in our facility.