Wnt signaling in pancreatic periacinar myofibroblasts in response to inflammatory and fibrotic mediators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
INATOMI OSAMU  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70530351)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords膵線維化 / 筋線維芽細胞 / Wnt / 膵筋線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to investigate the mechanism of pancreatic fibrogenesis via Wnt signaling in pancreatic myofibroblasts (activated stellate cells). Microarray assay showed that IL-1 stimulation induced the mRNA level of wnt2, 5a, and RUNX. On the other hands, TGF-β stimulation induced the mRNA level of Wnt 4, 9,11. Wnt 4 and 5a expression were significantly increased in the mild fibrotic area in the cerulean-induced chronic pancreatitis model mice. These findings suggest that Wnt signaling may be involved in pancreatic fibrogenesis in response to various inflammatory and fibrotic mediators.