The antibetic drug metformin inhibits esophageal adenocarcinoma cell proliferation in vitro and in vivo.
Project/Area Number |
25860540
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | マイクロRNA / 癌増殖抑制 / メトフォルミン / バレット食道腺癌 / 腫瘍増殖抑制効果 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Metformin inhibited the proliferation of the esophageal adenocarcinoma cell lines OE19, OE33, SK-GT4 and OACM 5.1C, blocking the G0 to G1 transition in the cell cycle. This was accompanied by strong reductions in G1 cyclins, especially cyclin D1, cyclin-dependent kinase (Cdk)4, and Cdk6, and decreases in retinoblastoma protein phosphorylation. In addition, metformin reduced the phosphorylation of epidermal growth factor receptor and insulin-like growth factor and insulin-like growth factor-1 receptor, as well as angiogenesis-related proteins, such as vascular endothelial growth factor, tissue inhibitor of metalloproteinases (TIMP)-1, and TIMP-2. Metformin also markedly altered microRNA expression. Treatment with metformin of athymic nude mice bearing xenograft tumors reduced tumor proliferation. These findings suggest that metformin may have clinical use in the treatment of esophageal adenocarcinoma.