Project/Area Number |
25860541
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUMI Yohei 愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(病院教員) (60596815)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Elastography / 肝腫瘍硬度 / NX-PVKA / Elastic ratio / malignant potential |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The stiffness of 24 liver tumors was prospectively estimated by real time tissue elastography (RTE). The stiffness of each tumor was evaluated by the elastic ratio, which is the value of venous small vessels divided by that of the hepatic parenchyma. The cutoff value for moderately differentiated hepatocellular carcinoma diagnoses 5.4 (AUC = 0.905, sensitivity 78.9%, specificity 100%). The median of Elastic ratio of the moderately differentiated hepatocellular carcinoma was 6.925. The moderately differentiated hepatocellular carcinoma more significantly than the well differentiated hepatocellular carcinoma had high Elastic ratio value (P = 0.006). Fibrous septum and portal vein invasion contributed to than Elastic ratio 5.4. The progression-free survivaland overall survival were significantly correlated with the elastic ratio of the tumors. The elastic ratio of the tumors estimated by RTE would provide useful information for estimating the prognosis of patients with HCC.