Analysis of the higher-order regulatory mechanism of LT-beta epigenome, leading to clinical application.
Project/Area Number |
25860543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | LTβ / NF-κB / CTCF / epigenetics / exosome / ゲノム / 遺伝子 / エピゲノム / 発現制御 / 予後予測 / エピゲノム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the hepatic cell-line which NF-κB signal was activated constitutively, we showed that constant activation of NF-κB was important to activation of LTβ. In addition, we found the possibility of NF-κB as one of personalized medicine for the LT β overexpression group, because the expression of LTβ was controlled by NF-κB inhibitor. ・An tissue examination was necessary to confirm LTβ expression, conventionally. We found that LTβ in serum exosome could be detected quantitatively. We also found LTβ expression in the liver cancer tissue was in proportion to LTβ in serum exosome. In addition, the group highly expressed LTβ in exosome had a poorer prognosis than low expression group.