Development of serum Helicobacter pylori CagA antibody detection kit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA SEIJI  大分大学, 医学部, 医員 (00420646)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヘリコバクター・ピロリ / CagA / ピロリ / ピロリ菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that Helicobacter pylori CagA was significantly associated with gastric cancer in East Asian countries. In addition, we reported that serum CagA antibody titers were correlated with the severity of gastritis. In this study, we purified H. pylori full length CagA protein using E. coli and developed a rapid detection kit for serum CagA antibody based on immunochromatography. The preliminary test kits showed positive bands for H. pylori-positive/CagA Ab positive cases, and showed negative for H. pylori-negative/CagA Ab negative cases. Appropriate condition for serum samples for H. pylori-positive but CagA Ab negative is now in progress.