Project/Area Number |
25860545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Gastroenterology
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ヘリコバクター・ピロリ / 病原因子 / 遺伝子変異株 / ピロリ菌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is important to identify the high risk group of peptic ulcers and gastric cancer infected with Helicobacter pylori. The most studied virulence factors of H. pylori to cause these diseases is cagA. In this project, we performed PCR-based sequencing of cagA from cultured clinical isolates of H. pylori. We could detect various genotypes of cagA including AB, ABC, ABCC, ABCCC, ABD, ABABCC. We co-cultured these types of wild-type H. pylori or cagA-deleted mutants with gastric epithelial cells, and performed microarray to identify the molecules up-regulated or down-regulated, and the analyses are now on going.