Analysis of mechanisms for NASH pathogenesis associated with endotoxin-induced dysorder of lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
IMAJO kento  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (30600192)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Atsushi  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30326037)
SAITO Satoru  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00275041)
OGAWA Yuji  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 指導診療医 (20644959)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / NASH / 病態進展機序の解明 / エンドトキシン / 脂質代謝 / NASH病態進展機序 / 遊離脂肪酸 / 炎症性サイトカイン / MTP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gut derived endotoxin (ET) is the one of the major pathogenesis of the development of nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH). We have recently demonstrated the hyper responsibility to ET in the fatty liver by increasing the expression of CD14 which is the co-receptor for ET by increase in leptin, promoting the chronic steatohepatitis even under the low-dose ET exposure in high-fat diet (HFD)-fed obese mice. However, to investigate the role of ET in human NASH pathogenesis, we must use lower dose of ET, which does not lead to liver disorder, even in HFD-fed obese mice. In this research, we found that the very low dose ET decreased hepatic microsomal triglyceride transfer protein (MTTP), key factor of lipid metabolism, led to excess accumulation of free fatty acid (FFA), result in development of NASH pathogenesis, even advanced liver fibrosis.