Association between the lipotoxicity of saturated fatty acids in the liver and pathophysiology of NASH.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yuji  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 指導診療医 (20644959)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝疾患 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 飽和脂肪酸 / lipotoxicity / NAFLD / NASH / パルミチン酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The right jugular veins of C57BL/6 mice were catheterized. Then the mice were continuously infused with ethyl palmitate. Short-term palmitate treatment recruited neutrophil and macrophage to the liver, and activated hepatic stellate cell. Long-term palmitate treatment induced liver fibrosis. We showed that the saturated fatty acid, palmitate, induces nonalcoholic steatohepatitis(NASH)-like condition. The molecular interactions in this study could provide novel therapeutic targets for the treatment of NASH.