The mechanisms of chemoresistance induced by amphiregulin nuclear translocation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Michihiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (20636328)
Research Collaborator Yun Chris  Emory University School of Medicine, Division of Digestive Diseases
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords消化器癌 / シグナル伝達 / トランスジェニックマウス / 大腸癌 / 膵臓癌 / 癌増殖能 / 発癌 / バイオマーカー検索 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ / バイオマーカー探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified two promising factors, Lysophosphatidic acid receptor 2 (LPA) and Na+/H+ exchange regulatory factor 2 (NHERF2) which have some funcions to regulate AR and induce chemoresistance. However, the analysis with clinical samples showed that AR expression did not contribute poor prognosis and the additional laboratory investigation was not able to detect AR nuclear translocation in pancreatic cancer cell lines, which required the revision of our initial study design. We focused on LPA2 and NHERF2 as the oncogenic and chemoresistant factor in colon cancer, instead of pancreatic cancer. We kept experiments and got data which showed LPA2 and NHERF2 had specific functions in terms of carciogenesis and chemoresistance. In addition, we performed SNPs and IHC analysis in pancreatic cancer patients and found p53 and MDM2 as specific biomarkers.