Loss of Cytoglobin Exacerbates Liver Fibrosis and Cancer Development in Steatohepatitis by Activating the Oxidative Stress Pathaway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
LE THUY  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任助教 (10572175)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子 / サイトグロビン / サイトグロビン / CYGB / HSCS / NASH / LIVER FIBROSIS / LIVER CANCER / OXIDATIVE STRESS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cytoglobin was discovered in 2001 as a protein expressed uniquely in hepatic stellate cell.The present study clarifies the role of Cygb in steatohepatitis induced by a choline-deficient amino acid-defined dietin mice.CDAA treatment for 8 weeks induced prominent inflammation and fibrosis in Cygb-/- mice,which was inhibited by macrophage deletion.Suprisingly,at 32 weeks,despite no tumor formation in the WT mice,all Cygb-/- mice developed liver cancer,which was ameliorated by N-acetylcysteine treatment.Altered expression of 31 genes involved in the metabolism of reactive oxygen species was notable in Cygb-/- mice.Moreover,primary untreated-HSCs isolated from Cygb-/- mice showed a pre-activated condition characterised by augmented ROS and cytokine production.In human NASH livers,the expression of CYGB was declined in a negative correlation with increased NASH acore.A similar decline in CYGB protein and mRNA expression likely contributes to the development of human NASH and liver cancer.