Establishment of minimally invasive surgery for gastric cancer by nonexposed endoscopic wall-inversion surgery and sentinel node navigation surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Osamu  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (00589658)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords胃癌 / 低侵襲 / 内視鏡 / 腹腔鏡 / センチネルリンパ節 / 縮小手術 / 全層切除 / 局所切除 / 播種
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish a new method of minimally invasive surgery for gastric cancer, we conducted a porcine survival study of nonexposed endoscopic wall-inversion surgery (NEWS) with sentinel node navigation surgery (SNNS), and demonstrated the feasibility and safety of this combined surgery. After that, we started a pilot study of NEWS with SNNS for early gastric cancer which was candidate for surgery. Furthermore, to set an optimal surgical margin in the resection of gastric cancer by NEWS, the histological length of subepithelial lateral extent in surgically resected submucosal early gastric cancers was retrospectively investigated. The obtained results were reported at domestic or international congress and published in international journals.