High-throughput screening for drug discovery targeting gastrointestinal cancer stem cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Ai  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50647584)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消化器がん / HTS / 下部消化管学 / 幹細胞 / オルガノイド / ハイスループット / テーラーメイド治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained cancer tissues from patients with gastrointestinal cancer. Using previously published protocol for colorectal cancer organoids (Sato T. Nature 2009), we have established various kinds of tumor organoids including gastric cancer, pancreatic cancer, bile duct cancer and gallbladder cancer. The established gastrointestinal cancer organoids can be cultured in a 384-well microplate format for High-throughput drug screen system. Image analysis was performed with 364 drugs on tumor organoids using High Contents Analyzer, which is the automated acquisition and analysis of images by object recognition and feature quantitation algorithms. Exploiting gene editing system, we knocked-in LGR5 reporter in colorectal cancer organoids for High- Throughput Screen (HTS). Our results suggest that HTS for tumor organids will be applicable for genetic mutation based drug discovery and personalized medicine.