Development of computer-aided diagnostic system by using endocytoscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MORI Yuichi  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (20459209)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンピュータ診断支援 / 自動診断 / 大腸癌 / 大腸ポリープ / 大腸内視鏡 / endocytoscopy / 顕微内視鏡 / コンピュータ補助診断 / 多変量解析 / 内視鏡 / 超拡大内視鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Objective endoscopic diagnosis" not only leads to improvement of medical quality,but also contributes to suppression of medical costs by decreasing pathological examination, thus its realization is desired. We developed computer-aided diagnostic system by using ultra-magnifying endoscopy in order to realize objective diagnosis. Our research lead the following results;1. Based on in vivo analysis of nuclei, we succeeded in automatic diagnosis of colon polyps. 2. We realized real-time pathological prediction. 3. Differentiation of neoplastic change was achieved with an accuracy of 89% (Mori Y, Kudo S, et al.Gastrointest Endosc 2015).
Further research are needed for practical use of this system.