Histological evaluation of superficial gastric lesions with confocal endomicroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SUMIYAMA Kazuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90385328)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共焦点内視鏡 / 胃癌 / 国際共同研究 / 早期胃癌 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aims of this study were to evaluate the accuracy of deferential diagnosis for superficial gastric lesions (neoplastic or non-neoplastic) using a confocal laser endomicroscopy (CLE) and also to elucidate the influence of the reviewer’s clinical backgrounds over the CLE in collaboration with Western (Germany) and Eastern (Japan) institutions. We succeeded to obtain CLE images in all 49 cases without any clinical adverse events. The results of this study demonstrated that CLE provided detailed histological information of the gastric superficial lesions and the differential diagnosis with CLE was more accurate than that with the conventional endoscopic observation. The differential diagnosis of the reviewers’ clinical backgrounds influenced the interpretation of CLE for superficial gastric lesions. Reviewers in Japan with the higher prevalence of gastric cancer and gastroenterologists achieved better results in the CLE interpretation.