Cell type-specific role of Autophagy against intestinal inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKobe Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Jun  神戸薬科大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (50631561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオートファジー / 炎症性腸疾患 / 感染性腸炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome-wide association studies identified autophagy gene as a Crohn’s disease susceptibility gene. However it is unclear how autophagy regulates the inflammation in the intestine. The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism of autophagy to regulate the intestinal inflammation. We generated the organs specific autophagy deficient mouse, then the involvement of autophagy in intestinal inflammation was examined.
Secretion of IL-1β in the macrophages harvested from peritoneal cavity of the mice in which Atg7 had been conditionally deleted from the lysozyme cells was higher than that of control mice after infection with Citrobacter Rodentium, a pathogen used in the murine model of infectious enteritis. And more infected knockout mice exhibited greater clinical evidence of disease and higher expression levels of IL-1β mRNA in the large intestine. These results indicated that autophagy in the lysozyme cells have important role in the regulation of intestinal inflammation.