Effect of prostaglandin on the voluntary movement in rats with experimental reflux esophagitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takashi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90594870)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGERD / NERD / プロスタグランジンE2 / 胸やけ / 胃食道逆流症 / 非ステロイド性抗炎症薬 / 胃食道逆流症(GERD) / 非びらん性胃食道逆流症(NERD) / PGE2 / 食道知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of diclofenac, a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug that inhibits prostaglandin production, on induction of esophageal sensation by acid perfusion in healthy men. We concluded that diclofenac attenuated acid-induced heartburn by inhibiting PGE2 overproduction in the esophagus. Esophageal PGE2 might be involved in producing heartburn symptoms. Further studies are needed to investigate the expression of PEG2 in the esophagus or in the peripheral/central nervous system of GERD patients, and to correlate such changes with GERD symptoms.