The possibility of CGRP as a therapeutic target and a biomarker for IBD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hiroshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (20529565)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / クローン病 / CGRP / 神経ペプチド / バイオマーカー / 白血球除去療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to address the mechanism of action responsible for the effect of CGRP on colitis and the possibility of a biomarker for IBD. The result was that CGRP effectively suppresses colonic injury through the down-regulation of pro-inflammatory cytokines and the up-regulation of protective events, including bone marrow-derived cell induction, in addition to promoting colonic blood flow. CGRP is an attractive therapeutic target and a novel biomarker for UC patients.