Function of Fibroblast TRPC6 in Colorectal Cancer Microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KURAHARA Hai-Lin  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00341438)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消化管リモデリング / 線維化・癌化 / 線維芽細胞 / カルシウム / TRPC6 / 細胞外マトリックス / ストレスファイバー / myofibroblast / intestine / Ca2+ / TGF-β / fibrosis / tumor microenvironment / stress / 大腸癌 / 癌関連線維芽細胞 / 癌微小環境 / チロシンリン酸化 / 成長因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The crucial role of intestinal fibroblasts/myofibroblasts in inflammation, fibrosis, cancer microenvironment formation is well established. Available evidence suggests that part of fibroblasts/myofibroblasts function may reflect altered Ca2+ homeostasis. We focused TRPC6 function in growth factors-mediated signaling associated with tissue remodeling. Our data suggested that myofibroblast TRPC6 channel modulating stress fiber formation, cell-cell adhesion, extracellular matrix synthesis, and cytokine secretion. Growth factors-mediated signaling in intestinal myofibroblasts comprises several phosphorylation events, and forms an intricate network involving TRPC6-mediated signaling pathways. These results suggest that TRPC6-associated myofibroblastic differentiation could be an important process promoting intestinal remodeling, and thus a promising target for future anti-fibrotic and anti-tumorgenesis therapies in the gut.