Molecular basis of liver fibrosis progression in humanized mouse model infected with HBV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sugiyama Masaya  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (20612427)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / ヒト化マウス / 肝線維化 / 自然免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A comprehensive analysis of serum protein was determined to discover a responsible factor relating with liver fibrosis using chimeric mouse samples with liver fibrosis of hepatitis B infection. We focused on an innate ligand induced by viral infection. Several candidate proteins were detected as innate ligands. These factors were added in the culture medium of macrophages separated from the mouse liver. Then, inflammatory cytokines such as TNF-alpha, IL-6, and IL-8 were induced by the treatment. We analyzed innate ligand molecules by the comprehensive analysis using serum from chronic hepatitis B (CHB) patients. The data of CHB patients were compared with that of chimeric mouse. Four candidate factors strongly related with liver fibrosis progression were found by selecting common factors between human and mouse model. These functional analyses were determined during the study period.