Proteomic screening for pancreatic cancer antigen and development of antibody-based medicine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
SERADA SATOSHI  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 免疫シグナルプロジェクト, 研究員 (50463302)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords癌 / プロテオーム / タンパク質 / 抗体医薬 / 蛋白質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By quantitative proteomic approach, cell surface membrane proteins were screened by comparing normal human pancreatic epithelial cells and pancreatic carcinoma cells. Elevated expression levels of the candidate cancer antigen was confirmed by immunohistochemical staining analysis using pancreatic carcinoma tissue sections. We developed novel monoclonal antibody targeting this antigen and found that some clone represented internalization into cells. When in vitro antibody-drug conjugate (ADC) assay was performed using primary antibody and second antibody, which was conjugated with tubulin inhibitor, the value was IC50 was less than 1 nM against antigen positive pancreatic carcinoma cells. We confirmed specific anti-tumor effect of the monoclonal antibody by ADC toward pancreatic carcinoma.