Experimental study on calcium signaling in coronary spastic angina animal model
Project/Area Number |
25860577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Yokota Takashi 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40624888)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 冠攣縮 / カルシウム / カルシウム拮抗薬 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We recently showed that coronary spasm is induced in transgenic mice with enhanced phospholipase C-delta 1 activity (PLC-TG). Although calcium antagonist therapy is established as a treatment for coronary spastic angina, its precise mechanism remains unclear. In the present study, we investigated the efficacy of calcium antagonist and its mechanism using the PLC-TG mice. Calcium antagonist suppressed coronary spasm in the PLC-TG mice, as in the clinical cases. Alterations in protein expression levels and activity of calcium channels were suggested to be implicated in the pathogenesis of coronary spasm and in the therapeutic effect of calcium antagonist. Our study may help better understand calcium signaling in the coronary spasm and contribute to the development of novel therapy for drug-resistant coronary spasm.