The Role and the Molecular Mechanisms of Homeostatic Inflammation in the Pathophysiology of Cardiac Hypertrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIKUNI YASUTOMI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10586481)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然炎症 / 心肥大 / 心不全 / TLR2 / 熱ショック蛋白質 / IL-1β / NLRP3 / インフラマソーム / 適応応答 / 炎症 / NF-κB / IL-1β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the role of homeostatic inflammation in cardiac hypertrophy, we assessed the role of pattern recognition receptors in the pathophysiology of pressure overload-induced cardiac hypertrophy. We clarified that Toll-like receptor 2-mediated interleukin 1β production, induced by extracellularly released heat shock protein 70, is essential for adaptive cardiac hypertrophy in response to pressure overload. In addition, we found that the NLRP3 inflammasome, a multiprotein complex involved in the innate immune response, regulates active IL-1β production in the heart during pressure overload and contribute to adaptive cardiac hypertrophy. These results revealed the essential role and the underlying mechanisms of homeostatic inflammation in the pathophysiology of pressure overload-induced cardiac hypertrophy.