Molecular analysis of S100A8 protein and development of new treatment for metabolic syndrome and cardiovascular disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasumi Eriko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70599547)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsS100A8 / アディポカイン / メタボリックシンドローム / 脂肪組織炎症 / S100A8 / S100A8蛋白 / インスリン抵抗性 / 新規アディポカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous basic and clinical studies have shown that inflammation plays an essential role in metabolic diseases as well as atherosclerosis. However, it is still unclear how inflammation is initiated in obese adipose tissue. We found that expression of S100A8 increased in obese adipose tissues. It indicated that S100A8 play a important role for inflammation in adipose tissue. Since, we created S100A8 knockout mice to investigate the role of S100A8 in obese tissue. S100A8 knockout mice showed lower insulin sensitivity relative to foxed mice. This result suggested that S100A8 have a possibility of improving glucose homeostasis.