| Project/Area Number |
25860589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SEGUCHI OSAMU 国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (60570869)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 肥大型心筋症 / ゼブラフィッシュ / 遺伝子変異 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MYBPC3 antisense morpholino oligonucleotide (MO) and MYBPC3 mRNA were injected in one cell stage zebrafish embryos to assess the functional consequences of the MYBPC3 mutations found in human hypertrophic cardiomyopathy patients. Wild type MYBPC3 mRNA, wild type and A745D mutant mRNA, or double mutant mRNA (A745D and R815Q mutants) were co-injected. They corresponds wild type, single mutation (heterozygote) and compound heterozygote, respectively. Ventricular dimension and heart rate were similar between the MYBPC3 MO group and the MYBPC3 MO with WT mRNA group or the MYBPC3 MO with Ala745Asp mRNA and WT mRNA group, whereas ventricular dimension and heart rate were significantly increased in the MYBPC3 MO with Ala745Asp mRNA and Arg815Gln mRNA group compared with the MYBPC3 MO group.