Pathophysiological significance of cathepsin K in dilated cardiomyopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okumura Takahiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60635598)
Research Collaborator MUROHARA TOYOAKI  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
BANDO YASUKO  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60452190)
MORIMOTO RYOTA  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (00755499)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords拡張型心筋症 / カテプシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the pathophysiological role of cathepsin K, we investigated the association between the expression of cathepsin K and pathophysiological index, clinical imaging data, or prognosis in patients with dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM). The results of our studies were as follows; 1) Myocardial fibrosis and impaired left ventricular (LV) relaxation is more serious in late gadolinium enhancement positive group. Unfortunately, the expression of cathepsin K was not associated with the extent of fibrosis. 2) LV phase entropy using 99mTc-sestamibi gated myocardial perfusion SPECT, which may reflect impairment of Ca2+-handling caused by decreased SERCA2a mRNA levels, is a novel prognostic predictor of adverse cardiac events in patients with DCM with a narrow QRS complex. 3) The combined reduction of campesterol and lathosterol that indicated intestinal cholesterol absorption and liver synthesis predicts future cardiac events in patients with early-stage DCM.