Analysis of a novel mitochondrial protein AMF in energy metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hisakazu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任研究員 (30589312)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ATP / 虚血 / 循環器・高血圧 / 分子心臓学 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart tissue consumes more energy than other organs to maintain cardiac pump function. Imbalances between energy demand and supply in an ischemic myocardium fall into the mechanical failure of heart. However, the mechanism by which mitochondrial ATP production is regulated under hypoxia is not fully understood. In this study, we revealed how a novel hypoxia-induced protein AMF affects mitochondrial ATP production under ischemic condition, mainly from the following experiments. (1) Immunoaffinity purification and mass spectrometric analysis revealed that AMF interacted with FoF1-ATP synthase complex. (2) Assessment of mitochondrial ATP concentration using FRET-based ATP biosensor allowed us to show that overexpression of AMF inhibited the decreases in mitochondrial ATP concentration under hypoxic condition in cultured cardiomyocytes and also in zebrafish heart. These results suggest that AMF functions as a guardian of ischemic heart via activating FoF1-ATP synthase.