Metabolomics in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hidekazu  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20590342)
Research Collaborator TOH Ryuji  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命准教授 (50379418)
HIRATA Ken-ichi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20283880)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心不全 / メタボローム解析 / 2-アミノ酪酸 / グルタチオン / 酸化ストレス / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪酸代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heart failure is a major cause of morbidity and mortality worldwide. However, conventional biomarkers are insufficient to detect early stage of HF and identification of more sensitive markers is an urgent task. We conducted the comprehensive quantification of water-soluble metabolites in blood of atrial septal defect (ASD) patients using a gas chromatograph-mass spectrometry. We found the mean level of 2-Aminobutyric acid (2-AB) in ASD patients was significantly higher than that in healthy volunteers, and 1 month after transcatherter closure of ASD, serum 2-AB levels in patients decreased to almost the same levels as healthy volunteers. We revealed that 2-AB was produced as the byproduct of GSH synthesis reactions. We also demonstrated that oxidative stress lead to 2-AB production. 2-AB monitoring may facilitate the early diagnosis strategy for heart failure.