The impact of plasma heparin cofactor II activity in patients with aortic aortic aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
ISE Takayuki  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90621649)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大動脈瘤 / Acute Aortic Syndrome / Acute Aortic Symdrome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Progression of aortic aneurysms often cause fatal events such as rupture and dissection.Thrombin has a crucial role in vascular remodelig through protease-activated receptor-1 activation in cardiac fibroblasts and cardiomyocytes. As heparin cofactor II (HCII) inhibits the action of tissue thrombin in the cardiovascular system, it is possible that HCII counteracts the development of vascular remodeling.We investigated the relationships between plasma HCII activity and presence of vascular disease, including aortic aneurusm, peripheral artery disease, coronary artery disease and cerebral artery disease.Plasma HCII activity was inversely associated with morbidity of vascular disease, including aortic aneurysm, peripheral artery disease, coronary artery disease and cerebral artery disease. This finding suggests that tissue thrombin inactivation by HCII is a novel therapeutic target for vascular remodeling and atherosclerosis.