Development of the novel therapeutics to prevent atherosclerotic plaque destabilization and rupture by regulating inflammatory monocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KATSUKI SHUNSUKE  九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (60641016)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分子血管学 / プラーク破綻
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory monocytes play a key role in atherosclerotic plaque destabilization and rupture. We hypothesized that regulating inflammatory monocytes enable to prevent atherosclerotic plaque destabilization and rupture. We developed nanoparticle-mediated drug delivery system (Nano-DDS) using polylactide-co-glycolic acid (PLGA)-based nanoparticle targeting inflammatory monocytes (Ly-6Chigh monocytes) for the treatment of plaque destabilization and rupture. In ApoE-KO mice, nanoparticle-mediated monocyte-selective delivery of HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor, pitavastatin, inhibited the release of inflammatory monocytes to peripheral blood, and reduced the incidence of plaque ruptures in the brachiocephalic arteries. These results suggested that this new therapeutics might prevent plaque destabilization and rupture by regulating inflammatory monocytes.