Anti-atherogenic actions of DPP-4 inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Junichi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (80614669)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 内皮機能 / 炎症 / DPP4阻害剤 / GLP-1 / 抗動脈硬化 / インクレチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It have been shown that dipeptidyl peptidase 4 inhibitors (DPP4-I) have anti-atherosclerotic effects on the newly development process of atherosclerosis, however it is unknown whether DPP4-I also have anti-atherosclerotic effects on the established atheroma.Mice were fed by high fat diet (HFD) for 12 weeks, followed by randomized into 2 groups; HFD alone and HFD+DPP4-I for additional 8 weeks. DPP4-I-treatment significantly reduced the progression of established plaque compared to HFD alone.In clinical study, we investigated whether DPP4-I could improve endothelial dysfunction in diabetes mellitus (DM) patients with coronary artery disease (CAD). HbA1c levels significantly improved similarly in both groups (the additional treatment of DPP4-I or aggressive conventional treatment) for 6 months. DPP4-I significantly improved endothelial function in DM patients with CAD.
These findings suggest that DPP4-I has beneficial effects on the cardiovascular system in DM patients.