Molecular mechanisms of left ventricular diastolic dysfunction in the type 2 diabetic heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOUZU Hidemichi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60596609)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords拡張機能 / 糖尿病 / 心不全 / AMP deaminase / 拡張機能障害 / エネルギー代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine mechanisms by which type 2 diabetes (T2DM) augments ventricular diastolic stiffness in response to pressure overloading. We found that AMP deaminse activity was increased in T2DM hearts, resulting in excessive degradation of adenine nucleotides and ATP depletion during pressure overloading. ATP level was negatively correlated with tau of LV pressure and LVEDP. These diastolic properties were observed before development of extracellular matrix or titin remodeling.