The Role of Prostaglandin E2 Receptor EP4 Signaling in the Vascular Smooth Muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Yasuhiro  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (10555121)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEP4 / 大動脈瘤 / 血管平滑筋 / MMP / 動脈瘤 / 平滑筋 / 弾性線維
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elasticity contributes to mechanical properties of the arteries and loss of elastic properties exacerbates aortic aneurysms (AA). It is well known that prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) synthesis is enhanced in AA. We have demonstrated that the PGE2 receptor EP4 was abundantly expressed in smooth muscle cells (SMCs) from human AA tissues. We examined whether PGE2-EP4 signaling in SMCs decreases elasticity in the aorta. We generated mice with vascular smooth muscle-specific overexpression of human EP4 using the Cre-loxP system. After angiotensin II (ATII) infusion, however, the aorta of EP4TG were deformed and enlarged to a greater degree than that of EP4NTG. Further, elasicity was decreased in EP4TG than in EP4NTG. MMP-2 activity of EP4TG is higher than that of EP4NTG in the basal condition by gelatin zymography. MMP-9 activity was also abundant in EP4TG under ATII treatment. EP4 signaling in SMCs is suggested to be decreased aortic elasticity by promoting the degradation of elastic fibers.