Molecular mechanism of resistant hypertension in terms of brain-organ linkage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ARAI TAKAHIDE  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (00383894)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords治療抵抗性高血圧 / 腎動脈除神経療法 / 分子生物学的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal denervation therapy attracts attention in the clinical settings, but there are many unknown things about the mechanism of the treatment. I showed that the center of sympathetic nerve which innervates renal artery exists in one part of the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus using a hypertensive model rat in this study and confirmed that the expression of chemokines such as CCL2 in the site increased in the hypertension group.
We also confirmed that the onset of humoral factor to induce hypertension at a renal artery level when we injected these factors into the hypothalamic site. The change from central part to the peripheral seems to be important in explaining a mechanism of the treatment.