Role of Interleukin-33 in Left Ventricular Remodeling After Myocardial Infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50528164)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炎症反応 / 心筋梗塞 / 心筋梗塞後左室リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of interleukin-33 was increased after permanent coronary ligation in mice. We identified that the main source of interleukin-33 was cardiac fibroblasts in the murine infarcts. Interleukin-33 knockout mice exhibited improved cardiac function and better survival rate 28 days after myocardial infarction. The expression of inflammatory cytokines and matrix metalloprotainase was reduced in the knockout mice and anti-inflammatory M2 macrophages are dominant infiltrating-cells in the infarcts 7 days after myocardial infarction. As Interleukin-33 receptor, ST2, strongly expressed on the CD11b+ cells, interleukin-33 might have detrimental role in the tissue healing after myocardial infarction, partly through controlling inflammatory and anti-inflammatory macrophage function.