Long non coding RANs regulate the cardiac lineage during embryonic stem cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Takahiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20464844)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordslong non coding RNA / non coding RNA / 長鎖非コードRNA / 長鎖non coding RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long non coding RNAs (lncRNAs) are RNA transcripts longer than 200 nucleotides, but they do not code proteins. LncRNAs constitute a heterogenic class of RNAs that includes intergenic RNAs, antisense transcripts, and enhancer RNAs. In recent, several studies have been reported that lncRNAs required for cardiac development and disease. It is obvious that many lncRNAs are expressed in cardiac development and are necessary for cardiovascular lineage. However, it has not been investigated in detail how lncRNAs are regulated in cardiac development and heart failure.Using embryonic stem cell (ESC) differentiation strategies, lncRNAs which restricted to cardiac cell were analyzed. In this study, to establish a map of lncRNAs expression and potential target gene networks during ESC differentiation. We identified the potential target genes of these lncRNAs through a bioinformatic correlation network that clusters lncRNAs into specific functional pathway.