The Relationship between Eukaryotic Translation Initiation Factor 2 Alfa and Ischemic Reperfusion Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860622
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NOBUHIRO Nishiyama  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (40392500)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords途絶心筋 / 心筋プレコンディショニング / 虚血再灌流障害 / ストレス応答ホルモン / 小胞体ストレス / 遺伝子改変マウス / ミトコンドリア障害 / 酸化ストレス / eif2α / 虚血再灌流傷害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A change of cardiac function after ischemic-perfusion injury has two types; myocardial stunning (transient cardiac dysfunction) and ischemic preconditioning (tolerance to ischemia). We hypothesized that eukaryotic translation initiation factor2α (eIF2α) was related to myocardial stunning and ischemic preconditioning. First of all, we made genetically modified mice whose elF2α in hearts could be controlled at arbitrary level. When eIF2α was moderately activated, the mice hearts showed tolerance to ischemic-perfusion injury. And when eIF2α was highly activated, transient cardiac dysfunction emerged. Then we demonstrated the relationship between eIF2α and ischemic-reperfusion injury with genomic, metabolomic, calcium dynamic analysis and electron microscopes.