Disease Modeling for Mitochondrial Disease Using MELAS Specific Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Masaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70464865)
Research Collaborator YUASA Shinsuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90398628)
EGASHIRA Toru  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (10465023)
HASHIMOTO Hisayuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90528390)
KUSUMOTO Dai  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (70571727)
KUNITOMI Akira  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30570882)
KASHIMURA Shin  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90571125)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミトコンドリア病 / iPS細胞 / 疾患解析 / 疾患モデル / iPS細胞を用いた疾患解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully established iPSCs from MELAS- fibroblasts. MELAS is one of the most common mitochondrial disease and there are no effective ways to cure the disease at the moment. MELAS-iPSC lines ranged from 3.6% to 99.4% of m.3243A>G heteroplasmy levels. The enzymatic activities of mitochondrial respiratory complexes indicated that MELAS-iPSC-derived fibroblasts with high heteroplasmy levels showed a deficiency of complex I activity but MELAS-iPSC-derived fibroblasts with low heteroplasmy levels showed normal complex I activity. Our data indicate that MELAS-iPSCs can be models for MELAS but we should carefully select MELAS-iPSCs with appropriate heteroplasmy levels and respiratory functions for mitochondrial disease modeling.