Effects of atrial epicardial adipose tissue on electrical and structural remodeling on atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Yasuo  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20624159)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心房細動 / 心房周囲脂肪 / 高脂肪食 / 電気的リモデリング / カテーテルアブレーション / メタボリック症候群 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In obese pigs which fed a high-fat diet, pulmonary vein electrical refractory periods were significantly shorter and atrial fibrillation lasted longer than in the control group, which fed a normal diet. However, no histopathologic characteristics differed between the groups. These data suggests that the shorter pulmonary vein electrical refractory periods observed in response to the high-fat diet increased vulnerability to atrial fibrillation, and these electrophysiologic characteristics may underlie obesity-related atrial fibrillation. We also elucidated that left atrial ablation guided by 3-dimensional reconstructed epicardial adipose tissue CT image following pulmonary vein isolation provided a favorable clinical outcome after ablation in patients with persistent atrial fibrillation. This suggested that epicardial adipose tissue had potentially involved a vulnerable substrate for atrial fibrillation.