Prognostic value of stress echocardiography in patients with paradoxical low-flow low-gradient severe aortic stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IZUMO MASAKI  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40635372)
Research Collaborator TAKEUCHI MASAAKI  産業医科大学, 臨床検査・輸血部, 教授 (30236434)
SEO YOSHIHIRO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (40375499)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大動脈弁狭窄症 / 心臓超音波 / 心エコー / 負荷エコー / 多施設研究 / 負荷心エコー図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Senile degenerative aortic stenosis (AS) is the most common form of valvular heart disease in the developed countries; its prevalence is rapidly increasing with aging. We conducted the comprehensive studies in patients with paradoxical low-flow low-gradient severe aortic stenosis (PLFLG AS) and reported that the prevalence of PLFLG AS was 10% in Japanese AS patients and the clinical outcomes of these patients were better in Japan than the western countries. In this study, we performed dobutamine stress echocardiography in patients with PLFLG AS for assessing hemodynamics and clinical outcomes. We found that the hemodynamics were varied and the half of these patients were defined as having pseudo-severe AS. This is the reason why the clinical outcomes in Japanese patients with PLFLG AS were better than those in the western countries. We presented these results in the international and Japanese conferences; the submition to an international Journal is now under consideration.