Project/Area Number |
25860629
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
YADA Hirotaka 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究, その他部局等, 講師 (60338051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ADACHI Takeshi 防衛医科大学校, 循環器内科, 教授 (50231931)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | BKCa / カルシウム / BKCaチャネル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
BKCa channel is a unique K channel that activated by calcium and other various conditions. BKCa channel exits mainly in brain and arterioles. BKCa channel expression of cardiac cell membrane is small. However, myocardial mitochondria has BKCa channel and it protects cardiac myocytes via regulation of mitochondrial function. We assessed aorta, cardiac function, electrocardiaogram and electrophysilogical study of BKCa knock out (KO) mouse. Organ chamber assessment, ultrasonography of heart, electrogram and electrophysiological study showed no significant differences between WT mice and KO mice. We have to reexamine these parameters in TAC (Transverse Aortic Constriction) mouse model and other heart failure mouse models such as drug overload in the future.