Early Detection of Myocardial Damage with Cardiac Magnetic Resonance Imaging in Patients with Extracardic Sarcoidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860630
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Toshiyuki  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (00528218)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心臓サルコイドーシス / 早期診断 / 多面的アプローチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Approximately 13% of extracardiac sarcoidosis patients without cardiac manifestation had myocardial damage defined by late gadollinuum enhancement cardiac magnetic resonance imaging (LGE-CMR), however, this small myocardial damage might not be associated with worse clinical outcomes (Chest 2014; 146: 1064). Futhermore, in additional retrospective analyses, the long-term effect of corticosteroid therapy (Circ J 2015, in press) and the prognostic significance of basal interventricular thinning (Circ J 2015, in press) have also been clarified. These findings will provide the key data for establishment of diagnostic and treatment guidelines in patients with sarcoidosis.