Elucidating molecular mechanism of thrombin signaling involved in pathogenesis and progression of pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution独立行政法人国立病院機構岡山医療センター(臨床研究部)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Aiko  独立行政法人国立病院機構岡山医療センター(臨床研究部, その他部局等, その他 (40572748)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺高血圧 / 平滑筋細胞 / トロンビン / 細胞内カルシウム / シグナル伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the role of thrombin signaling in pathogenesis and progression of pulmonary hypertension, we performed the present study by using lung tissues and isolated pulmonary arterial smooth muscle cells from patients with pulmonary hypertension. Protease activated receptor 1 (PAR1), which acts as a thrombin receptor, was highly expressed in pulmonary arterial smooth muscle cells from patients with pulmonary hypertension. We demonstrated that thrombin/PAR1 signaling and its downstream pathways (Akt/mTOR signaling and p38 signaling) play important roles in progression of pulmonary vascular remodeling. These results indicate that thrombin and its downstream signaling pathways may be novel therapeutic targets in pulmonary hypertension.