Intracellular signal analysis of M-CSF-induced lymphangiogenesis stimulating factor VEGF-C,-D production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25860633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Makoto  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10644809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAZAKI Tatsuma  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40396479)
Research Collaborator NIHEI Mayumi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsMCSF / VEGF-C / VEGF-D / リンパ管新生 / VEGF‐D / M-CSF / 骨格筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphangiogenesis occurs in binding to VEGFR3 mainly expressed in lymphatic vessels of their ligand,VEGF-C or VEGF-D. It has been reported that macrophages and skeletal muscle is source of VEGF-C,-D production. In the present study, we examined wheather M-CSF induce the VECF-C,-D production. VEGF-C, D production induced from mouse macrophages was not observed by administration M-CSF. But in skeletal muscle, diaphragm, and myocardium, we confirmed that the expression levels of VEGF-C,-D were significantly higher.